North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management
(NERIWALM), Tezpur

An Institute under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation,
Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India

Jal Kranti Abhiyan
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav : External website that opens in a new tab
G20 : External website that opens in a new tab

Name Designation Contact
Dr. Pradip Kumar Bora
Dr. Pradip Kumar Bora
Director, North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM) dir-neriwalm[at]gov[dot]in
director.neriwalm[at]gmail[dot]com
Phone No.
+91 (03712) 291069

Faculty Members

Name Designation Qualification Specialization Contact
Dr. A. C. Debnath
Dr. A. C. Debnath
Professor, Water Resource Engineering B. Tech (Agri. Engg.), G. B. Pant UAT, Uttarakhand,
M. E. (Irrigation Water Management), IIT, Roorkee,
Ph. D. NEHU, Shillong,
Irrigation Water Management, River Hydro- geomorphology, Watershed Management, RS & GIS Application Email: acdebnath1[at]nic[dot]in
Dr. U. M. Hazarika
Dr. U. M. Hazarika
Associate Professor, Water Resource Engineering Chief Vigilance Officer M.E. (Watershed Management), Assam Engineering College, Guwahati
Ph. D. (Engineering) Gauhati University
Watershed Management, Irrigation Management Email: umhazarika5[at]gmail[dot]com
uzzal_hazarika[at]yahoo[dot]com
Sri B. Dutta
Sri B. Dutta
Assistant Professor, Water Resource Engineering ME (Civil) Gauhati University Watershed Management Email: bdutta495 [at]gmail [dot]com
Dr. (Mrs.) Ch. Victoria Devi
Dr. (Mrs.) Ch. Victoria Devi
Assistant Professor (Social Science) MA (Sociology), MSU, Vadodara,
SLET
Ph.D (Sociology), MSU, Vadodara,
Community mobilization for watershed & irrigation management, conflict resolution, PRA, Evaluation of social impacts of watershed and irrigation projects Email: victoriachandam[at]gmail[dot]com
Sri Ritu Thakur
Sri Ritu Thakur
Assistant Professor (Agriculture)
Officer-in-charge Soil & Water Testing Laboratory
M Sc. (Agricultural Bio-chemistry) Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat,
P G Diploma (Environmental Sc.) National Environmental Science Academy, New Delhi
Ground and Surface Water Contamination, Remediation, Environmental Studies, Agriculture. Email: rthaxx[at]gmail[dot]com
Dr.(Smt.) Sagarika Patowary Dr.(Smt.) Sagarika Patowary Assistant Professor, Water Resource Engineering BE (in Civil Engineering from Jorhat Engineering College)
ME (in Watershedhh Management and Flood Control from Assam Engineering College)
PhD (in Water Resources Engineering from IIT Guwahati)
Urban Hydrology, Surface water Hydrology, Watershed Management Email: sagarikapatowary08[at]gmail[dot]com
Dr. Luna Moni Das
Dr. Luna Moni Das
Assistant Professor (Social Science) MA (Geography ), Ph. D (Geography) Geomorphology, Geography GIS Email: lunamonidas87[at]gmail[dot]com
Dr. Sanayanbi Hodam
Dr. Sanayanbi Hodam
Assistant Professor (Water Resource Engineering) B. Tech (Agricultural Engineering),
M. Tech (Soil and Water Conservation Engineering),
Ph. D
Soil and Water Conservation Engineering Email: vivienehod[at]yahoo[dot]com
Dr. (Smt.) Prianka Paul
Dr. (Smt.) Prianka Paul
Assistant Professor (Water Resources Engineering) M. Tech (Water Resources Engineering),
Ph. D. (Civil Engineering) from IIT Kharagpur
Hydrodynamics of Two-Dimensional Rigid Subaqueous Dunes Email: prianka.neriwalm[at]gov[dot]in
Dr. Prarthana Priyom Hazarika
Dr. Prarthana Priyom Hazarika
Assistant Professor (Agriculture) M.Sc. (Agriculture) in Soil Science from Assam Agriculture University
Ph. D. in Soil Science from Assam Agriculture University
NET Qualified 2018 from ASRB
Agriculture, Heavy Metals, Soil & Groundwater contamination Email: prarthana.neriwalm[at]gov[dot]in

Non Faculty Members

Name Designation Qualification Contact
Sri Saligram Sunar
Sri Mrinal Konwar
Deputy Director (Admin.) B.Tech (Electrical), MBA (Major: Marketing, Minor: Operations), MA Sociology

Email: mrinal.konwar[at]gov[dot]in
Sri Saligram Sunar
Sri Saligram Sunar
Assistant Director, (Civil) H.S.L.C, Diploma in Civil Eng.

Email: sunar.s[at]rediff[dot]com
Shri Uttam Jyoti Sarma
Shri Uttam Jyoti Sarma
Accounts Officer MBA

Email: uttam.sarma2009@yahoo.com
Sri Atul Chandra Kalita
Sri Atul Chandra Kalita
Assistant Engineer (Civil ) H.S.L.C ,Diploma in Civil Eng

Email: atul.kalita@rediffmail.com
Sri Chandan Bhuyan
Sri Chandan Bhuyan
Research Associate (Social Science) M.A. (Geography)

Email: chandan.bhuyan@gov.in
Sri Chandan Bhuyan
Sri Rajnish Singh
Research Associate (Water Resources Engineering) M.Tech. (Land & Water Resources Engineering)

Email: rajnishsingh.wre@gov.in
Sri Chandan Bhuyan
Sri Saurav Bhattacharjee
Research Associate (Water Resources Engineering) M.Tech. (Water Resources Development & Management)

Email: saurav.bhattacharjee@gov.in
Sri Chandan Bhuyan
Sri Bikramjit Mandal
Research Associate (Agriculture) M.Sc. (Agriculture) in Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry

Email: bikramjit.mandal@gov.in
Sri Chandan Bhuyan
Miss Rimpa Das
Research Associate (Agriculture) M.Sc. (Agriculture) in Agronomy

Email: rimpa.neriwalm@gov.in
Mrs. Rina Singha
Mrs. Rina Singha
Superintendent B.A.
CCA, Shorthand & type writing in Eng
Email: singharina17[at]gmail.[dot]com
Mrs. Rupali Hazarika
Mrs. Rupali Hazarika
Personal Assistant (on Deputation to Brahmaputra Board) B.A, 3 years Diploma in Modern Office Management, Diploma in Stenography, Type writing in Eng, Computer Awareness course Email: rupalideka09[at]gmail [dot]com
Mrs. Nirmali Hazarika
Mrs. Nirmali Hazarika
Draughtsman (Gr-II) (on Deputation to Brahmaputra Board) H.S.L.C,
Diploma in Architectural Assistantship
Email: NA
140px
Shri Binay Krishna Das
Library & Information Assistant B. Sc. (Physics Hon.), M.LISc,Gauhati University, Guwahati,PGDCA Email: dasbinoy220@gmail.com  
Sri Hirak Saharia
Sri Hirak Saharia
Personal Assistant B.A
DCA, certificate in accounting, PA, PS & other effective staff,
Shorthand & Type writing in English, Programming in C++, Diploma in Sales & Marketing under AIIMS, Certificate in Management (MBA-Pt), E-MBA
Email: rh_saharia[at]rediffmail [dot]com
Shri Suruj Kumar Bora
Shri Suruj Kumar Bora
Accountant M. Com, DCM, Financial Accounting Analysis, Business Computer Application Email: surujkumar05@gmail.com
Shri Abhishek Kumar
Shri Abhishek Kumar
Junior Engineer (Civil) B. Tech in Civil Engineering Email: abhishek.tract@gmail.com
Sri Golap Krishna Khound
Sri Golap Krishna Khound
Field Assistant (Agriculture) B. Sc (Agril), Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat Email: khoundgk[at]rediffmail [dot]com
Sri Iswar Das
Sri Iswar Das
Technical Assistant B.A, PGDCA, Diploma in Computer Programming

iswar786[at]gmail [dot]com
Shri Rahul Biswas
Shri Rahul Biswas
Field Assistant B. Tech in Agricultural Engineering, Assam University, Silchar Email: rahulbiswas350@gmail.com
Miss Stutipriya Hazarika
Miss Stutipriya Hazarika
Laboratory Assistant (Agriculture) M.Sc. Agriculture (Crop Physiology), B.Sc. (Agricultural), Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat Email: hstutipriya@gmail.com
Shri Rommojyoti Bhattacharjee
Shri Rommojyoti Bhattacharjee
Technical Assistant, Water Resources Engineering (WRE) B. Tech in Civil Engineering, North-Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Shillong, Associate Member of the Institution of Engineers, India (AMIE) Email: rommojyoti.TA@gov.in, rommojyoti@gmail.com
Shri Shuvajit Das
Shri Shuvajit Das
Laboratory Assistant (Engineering) B. Tech in Agricultural Engineering Email: dshuvo63@gmail.com
Sri Manik Borah
Sri Manik Borah
Upper Divisional Clerk (UDC) Pre University (Arts), Type writing in English

 
Sri Mukut Das
Sri Mukut Das
Upper Divisional Clerk (UDC) B.A, Cash, Accounts & Budgeting From Centre for Training & Social Research at New Delhi, Type writing in Eng& Assamese Email: mukut18das[at]rediffmail [dot]com
Sri Manik Ch. Das
Sri Manik Ch. Das
Stenographer B.Com
DCA, Shorthand & Type writing in English,
Award certificate of merit in Programming & Problem Solving through C language in DOEACC "A" Level Examination
Email: dasmanik12[at]gmail [dot]com
Mrs. Dipali Mohan
Mrs. Dipali Mohan
Stenographer M.A. (Sociology), Bachelor of Library and Information Science (BLIS), B.A (Hons), PG diploma in Computer management, DTP, Stenography in Eng, type writing in Eng & Assamese Email: mohandipali[at]yahoo [dot]com
Mrs. Jaylata Deori Baruah
Mrs. Jaylata Deori Baruah
Stenographer MA (Cultural Studies),
IETE Entry level Computer course, Application of computer in office automation, DTP, Shorthand & type writing in Eng
deorijaylata[at]gmail [dot]com
Sri Abdul Razzak
Sri Abdul Razzak
Staff Car Driver (Grade-II) Class IX, Driving License Holder
Sri Moni Kumar Das
Sri Moni Kumar Das
Staff Car Driver (Grade-II) H.S.L.C,National Trade Certificate trade of Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Eng typing
Sri Rohit Katel
Sri Rohit Katel
Staff Car Driver (Ordinary Grade) Class IX, Driving License Holder
Abdul Khalek
Abdul Khalek
Staff Car Driver (Ordinary Grade) Class IX, Driving License Holder
Shri Rupak Gohain
Shri Rupak Gohain
Lower Division Clerk (LDC) B.Sc., PGDCA, "O" Level in ICT tools, ITBS, ITWD.

Type writing in English
rupakgohain2@gmail.com
Sri Uttam Kakoti
Sri Uttam Kakoti
Lower Division Clerk (LDC) H.S.L.C uttamkakatineri[at]gmail [dot]com
Sri Amarendra Kumar
Sri Amarendra Kumar
MTS Class IX
Sri Suresh Kumar
Sri Suresh Kumar
MTS Class VIII
Sri Jadav Nath
Sri Jadav Nath
MTS BA
Sri Bakhun Sharma
Sri Bakhun Sharma
MTS BA
Sri Khagen Sharma
Sri Khagen Sharma
MTS H.S.L.C
Mrs. Mamoni Borgohain
Mrs. Mamoni Borgohain
MTS Class X