Contact

Name Designation Contact

Dr. Pradip Kumar Bora
 Director,

North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM)

dir-neriwalm[at]gov[dot]in
director.neriwalm[at]gmail[dot]com

Phone No. +91 (03712) 291069

 

Faculty Members

Name Designation Qualification Specialization Contact

Dr. A. C. Debnath

Professor (Water Resource Engineering)

B. Tech (Agri. Engg.), G. B. Pant UAT, Uttarakhand,

M. E. (Irrigation Water Management), IIT, Roorkee,

Ph. D.  NEHU, Shillong,

Irrigation Water Management, River Hydro- geomorphology, Watershed Management, RS & GIS Application

acdebnath1[at]nic[dot]in

 


Dr. U. M. Hazarika

Associate  Professor (Water Resource Engineering) & Chief Vigilance Officer


M.E. (Watershed Management), Assam Engineering College, Guwahati
Ph. D. (Engineering) Gauhati University,

Watershed Management, Irrigation Management

umhazarika5[at]gmail[dot]com

uzzal_hazarika [at]yahoo [dot]com
 


Sri A. K. Sharma

Assistant Professor (Computer)

M.Sc (Statistics) PGDCA, Gauhati University

Computer Science

ajoy345 [at]rediffmail [dot]com
 

Sri B. Dutta

Assistant Professor (Water Resource Engineering)

ME (Civil) Gauhati University

Watershed Management

bdutta495 [at]gmail [dot]com
 

Dr. (Mrs.) Ch. Victoria Devi

Assistant Professor (Social Science)

MA (Sociology), MSU, Vadodara,

SLET
Ph.D (Sociology), MSU, Vadodara,

Community mobilization for watershed & irrigation management, conflict resolution, PRA, Evaluation of social impacts of watershed and irrigation projects victoriachandam [at]gmail [dot]com
 

Sri M. Nath
Assistant Professor (Agriculture)

M Sc. In Applied Botany and Bio-technology, Gauhati University

Water quality study , Water treatment with special reference to Arsenic & Fluoride removal, Soil chemistry and laboratory analysis of soil pollution, Quality Planting material

mnathneriwalm [at]gmail [dot]com
 


Sri Ritu Thakur

Assistant Professor (Agriculture)

Officer-in-charge Soil & Water Testing Laboratory

M Sc. (Agricultural Bio-chemistry) Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat,

P G Diploma (Environmental Sc.) National Environmental Science Academy, New Delhi

Ground and Surface Water Contamination, Remediation,    Environmental Studies, Agriculture.

rthaxx [at]gmail [dot]com
 

Dr.(Smt.)  Sagarika Patowary

Assistant Professor (Water Resource Engineering)

BE (in Civil Engineering from Jorhat Engineering College)

ME (in Watershedhh Management and Flood Control from Assam Engineering College)

PhD (in Water Resources Engineering from IIT Guwahati)

 

Urban Hydrology, Surface water Hydrology, Watershed Management sagarikapatowary08@gmail.com

Dr. Luna Moni Das
Assistant Professor (Social Science) MA (Geography ), Ph. D (Geography) Geomorphology, Geography GIS Email:lunamonidas87@gmail.com  

Dr.  Sanayanbi Hodam
Assistant Professor (Water Resource Engineering) B. Tech (Agricultural  Engineering),      M. Tech (Soil and Water Conservation Engineering),     Ph. D Soil and Water Conservation Engineering Email: vivienehod@yahoo.com    

 

   

Non Faculty Members

Name Designation Qualification Contact

Sri Saligram Sunar
Assistant Director  (Civil) H.S.L.C ,Diploma in Civil Eng

sunar.s[at]rediff [dot]com

Sri Atul Chandra Kalita
Assistant Engineer (Civil ) H.S.L.C ,Diploma in Civil Eng

Email: atul.kalita@rediffmail.com

Mrs. Rupali Hazarika
Personal Assistant B.A, 3 years Diploma in Modern Office Management, Diploma in Stenography, Type writing in Eng, Computer Awareness course

rupalideka09[at]gmail [dot]com

Mrs. Nirmali Hazarika
Draughtsman (Gr-II) H.S.L.C,

Diploma in Architectural Assistantship


Shri Binay Krishna Das
Library & Information Assistant B. Sc. (Physics Hon.), M.LISc, PGDCA Email: dasbinoy220@gmail.com  

Sri Hirak Saharia
Personal Assistant B.A,

DCA, certificate in accounting, PA, PS & other effective staff,

Shorthand & Type writing in English, Programming in C++, Diploma in Sales & Marketing under AIIMS, Certificate in Management (MBA-Pt), E-MBA

rh_saharia[at]rediffmail [dot]com
 

Shri Suruj Kumar Bora
Accountant M. Com, DCM, Financial Accounting Analysis, Business Computer Application Email: surujkumar05@gmail.com   

Shri Abhishek Kumar
Junior Engineer (Civil) B. Tech in Civil Engineering Email: abhishek.tract@gmail.com  

Sri Golap Krishna Khound
Field Assistant (Agriculture) B. Sc (Agril), Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat

khoundgk[at]rediffmail [dot]com

Sri Iswar Das
Technical Assistant B.A, PGDCA, Diploma in Computer Programming

iswar786[at]gmail [dot]com

Shri Rahul Biswas
Field Assistant B. Tech in Agricultural Engineering Email: rahulbiswas350@gmail.com  

Sri Manik Borah
UDC Pre University (Arts), Type writing in English

 

Sri Mukut Das
LDC B.A, Cash, Accounts & Budgeting From Centre for Training & Social Research at New Delhi, Type writing in Eng& Assamese

mukut18das[at]rediffmail [dot]com
 

Sri Manik Ch. Das
Stenographer B.Com,

DCA, Shorthand & Type writing in English,

Award certificate of merit in Programming & Problem Solving through C language in DOEACC 'A' Level Examination

dasmanik12[at]gmail [dot]com
 

Mrs. Dipali Mohan
Stenographer M.A. (Sociology), Bachelor of Library and Information Science (BLIS), B.A (Hons),   

PG diploma in Computer management, DTP, Stenography in Eng, type writing in Eng & Assamese

mohandipali[at]yahoo [dot]com

Mrs. Jaylata Deori Baruah
Stenographer MA (Cultural Studies),

IETE Entry level Computer course, Application of computer in office automation, DTP, Shorthand & type writing in Eng

deorijaylata[at]gmail [dot]com
 

Mrs. Rina Singha
Stenographer B.A.

CCA, Shorthand & type writing in Eng

singharina17[at]gmail.[dot]com

Sri Abdul Razzak
Staff Car Driver (Grade-II) Class IX, Driving License Holder


Sri Moni Kumar Das
Staff Car Driver (Grade-II) H.S.L.C,National Trade Certificate trade of Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Eng typing


Sri Rohit Katel
Staff Car Driver (Ordinary Grade) Class IX, Driving License Holder


Abdul Khalek
Staff Car Driver (Ordinary Grade) Class IX, Driving License Holder


Sri Ghana Kanta Nath
Multi-tasking Staff (MTS) H.S.L.C,

Type writing in English


Ikramul Hussain
MTS H.S.L.C,

Type writing in Eng& Assamese, electricity certificate holder


Sri Amarendra Kumar
MTS Class IX


Sri Suresh Kumar
MTS Class VIII


Sri Dilip Bhuyan
MTS Class VII


Sri Jadav Nath
MTS BA


Sri Badan Gogoi
MTS Class VIII


Sri Uttam Kakoti
MTS H.S.L.C

uttamkakatineri[at]gmail [dot]com
 

Sri Bakhun Sharma
MTS BA


Sri Khagen Sharma
MTS H.S.L.C


Mrs. Mamoni Borgohain
MTS Class X